CALL US ON: 9334-5966

American Cherry

BOTANICAL NAME: Prunus serotina

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Black Cherry

TREE DESCRIPTION: American Cherry is a medium sized non rainforest hardwood of wide distribution. It is most plentiful in the hardwood forests of eastern and mid western USA and in southern Canada. It can attain heights of 30m (100ft) and diameters of 0.9-1.5m (3-5ft).

COLOUR: The heartwood is pale pinkish brown to brown, darkening somewhat on exposure to deep reddish brown. The sapwood is much paler and is easily distinguishable from the heartwood.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The grain is usually straight and often displays a nicely figured surface. The texture is fine and even.

American Cherry Timber

Comments are closed.