CALL US ON: 9334-5966

Ebony

BOTANICAL NAME: Diospyros ebenum

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Tendo, tuki, ebans.

TREE DESCRIPTION: This relatively small tree grows up to 30m (100ft) in height, of which the straight trunk is about 4.5m (15ft) and about 750mm (2ft 6in) in diameter.

COLOUR: The sapwood is yellowish white and the durable, lustrous heartwood is the familiar dark brown to black.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The hard, heavy and dense wood can have a straight, irregular or wavy grain, and has a fine even texture. 

Ebony Timber

Comments are closed.