CALL US ON: 9334-5966

English Elm

BOTANICAL NAME: Ulmus hollandica/U. procera

OTHER COMMON NAMES: English elm, Red elm, Dutch elm, Cork bark elm.

TREE DESCRIPTION: This relatively large tree can reach 45m (150ft) in height and up to 2.5m (8ft) in diameter, but elms are usually cut when they reach a diameter of about 1m (3ft 3in).

COLOUR: The coarse-textured wood has beige-brown heartwood and distinct irregular growth rings, with an attractive figure when plain-sawn.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The Dutch elm is tougher than the English, with more even growth and straighter grain. Dutch elm disease has led to short supplies of the wood.

English Elm Timber

Comments are closed.