CALL US ON: 9334-5966

European Walnut

BOTANICAL NAME: Juglans regia

OTHER COMMON NAMES: English, French, Italian walnut etc. according to origin.

TREE DESCRIPTION: This nut-bearing tree reaches a height of about 30m (100ft), and the average trunk diameter is 1m (3ft 3in).

COLOUR: Light coloured sapwood contrasts with rich, dark brown purplish heartwood.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The tough, moderately durable wood has an even but coarse texture; the grain is usually straight, but can be wavy.

European Walnut Timber

Comments are closed.