CALL US ON: 9334-5966

Paper Birch

BOTANICAL NAME: Betula papyrifera

OTHER COMMON NAMES: American birch, White birch.

TREE DESCRIPTION: The average height of this relatively small tree is about 18m (60ft) and the straight, clear, cylindrical trunk is about 300mm (1ft) in diameter.

COLOUR: The sapwood is creamy white, and the heartwood, which is relatively resistant to treatment with preservatives, is pale brown.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The fairly hard wood has straight grain and a fine, even texture, and is moderately good for steam-bending. 

 

Paper Birch Timber

Comments are closed.