CALL US ON: 9334-5966

Queensland Maple

BOTANICAL NAME: Flindersia Bravlevana

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Maple and Silkwood or Maple Silkwood.

TREE DESCRIPTION: Queensland Maple is a medium to tall hardwood of the rainforests of Northern Queensland and also Papua New Guinea. In ideal conditions, it can grow to a height of 40m (132ft) and 2m (6.5ft) in diameter. The trunk is usually well formed and yields a wide variety of board sizes.

COLOUR: The heartwood is pinkish brown to medium brown.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The texture is medium and uniform. Grain can be straight, although it is often interlocked, displaying a wide variety of slightly too highly figured material with a natural lustre.

Queensland Maple Timber

Comments are closed.