CALL US ON: 9334-5966

Queensland Silky Oak

BOTANICAL NAME: Cardwellia sublimis.

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Bull Oak, Oak, Silky Oak, Northern Silky Oak.

TREE DESCRIPTION: Queensland Silky Oak is a medium to tall hardwood of the rainforests of Northern Queensland. It can reach heights of up to 40m (132ft) and diameters of 2.2m (7ft).

COLOUR: The heartwood is pale pinkish to reddish brown darkening on exposure.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The grain is usually straight with the presence of large prominent rays resembling those of true oak. The texture is coarse but even.

Queensland Silky Oak Timber

Comments are closed.