CALL US ON: 9334-5966

Sugar Pine

BOTANICAL NAME: Pinus lambertiana

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Californian sugar pine.

TREE DESCRIPTION: Typically reaches about 45m (150ft) in height and 1m (3ft 3″) in diameter.

COLOUR: The sapwood is white, and the heartwood a pale brown to reddish-brown colour.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The even-grained wood is moderately soft, with a medium texture.

Sugar Pine Timber

Comments are closed.