CALL US ON: 9334-5966

American Walnut

BOTANICAL NAME: Juglans nigra

OTHER COMMON NAMES: Black American walnut.

TREE DESCRIPTION: It grows to a height of about 30m (100ft), with a trunk about 1.5m (5ft) in diameter.

COLOUR: Light coloured sapwood contrasts with rich, dark brown purplish heartwood.

GRAIN AND TEXTURE: The tough, moderately durable wood has an even but coarse texture; the grain is usually straight, but can be wavy. 

 

American Walnut Timber

Comments are closed.